Maltese
English

Sign in with e-ID

e-ID:
Password:

Register for e-ID
Forgot password?
Help

Search:

e-Government Survey



Privacy Policy


The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (CAP 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. Identity Malta Agency is committed to protect the privacy of individuals who visit the website and make use of the online facilities.

1. Data Controller
The data controller of this website is Identity Malta Agency whose office is situated at Onda Building, Aldo Moro Street, Marsa, MRS1965, Malta.

2. Information collected and purpose
Download information and purpose
As a visitor, we collect four types of information on you:
  • Contact or feedback information;
  • Web page information;
  • Financial transaction information;
  • Site usage information.
If you read or download information from our site, we automatically collect and store the following non-personal information:
  • The requested web page or download;
  • Whether the request was successful or not;
  • The date and time when you accessed the site;
  • The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site;
  • The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.
Please note that this information is not shared, rented, or sold to any other organisation.

You may request us at any time what information is effectively held on you if any, at that particular time. You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected and where applicable erased, if they are not already deleted.

The Public Registry ensures visitors that:
  • Personal data is processed fairly and lawfully;
  • Personal data is always processed in accordance with good practice;
  • Personal data is only collected for specific, explicitly stated and legitimate purposes;
  • Personal data is not processed for any purpose that is incompatible with that for which the information is collected;
  • Personal data that is processed is adequate and relevant in relation to the purposes of the processing;
  • No more personal data is processed than is necessary having regard to the purposes of the processing;
  • Personal data that is processed is correct and, if necessary, up to date;
  • All reasonable measures are taken to complete, correct, block or erase data to the extent that such data is incomplete or incorrect, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed.
Identity Malta Agency collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation. All data is collected and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation, and any other laws and regulations to which the Unit may be subject. Personal information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the Unit.

Personal Information
When you fill the form on the "Contact us" page, we use the personal information submitted in the form only to respond to your message. This personal information will not be kept longer than necessary and will be deleted once the feedback requirement is met.

We will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to identify yourself through our registration system. You may request us at any time what information is effectively held on you if any, at that particular time. You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected and where applicable erased, if they are not already deleted.

We will NEVER release, sell, give or rent your information to any other party or organisation, without your explicit permission. If you choose to stop receiving information on our services and products, we will honour your choice and refrain from sending you such announcements. You may change your choice at any time.

Links
Our site has a number of links to other local and international organisations and agencies. In some cases, we link to private organisations with their permission. It is important for you to note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our site and you become subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s computer hard drive when the user visits the website. GOVNET uses cookies to identify to the webserver which user is making what request. Your browser will return the cookie information only to the domain where the cookie has originated, i.e., gov.mt and no other site can request this information. When you return to GOVNET, the cookie is sent back to the web server, along with your new request.

For any further information, kindly visit our cookie policy. Cookies for this website can be updated from cookie settings.

3. Your Rights as data subject


As an individual you may exercise your right to access the data held about you by this Agency by submitting your request in writing to the Agency. Your identification details such as ID number / e-Residence Number, name and surname and address have to be submitted with the request. In case we encounter any identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected and where applicable erased, if they are not already deleted.

4. IMA Data Protection Officer


IMA Data Protection Officer may be contacted at:

Identity Malta Agency,
Onda Building,
Aldo Moro Street,
Marsa MRS1965
Tel: 00356 2590 4900
Email: dataprotection@identitymalta.com

5. The Information and Data Protection Commissioner


The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:

Level 2, Airways House,
High Street,
Sliema SLM 1549
Telephone: 00356 2328 7100
Email: idpc.info@gov.mt

Changes to this Privacy Policy
If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the "Privacy Policy" page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Skip navigation links
Identity Malta
FAQs
Sitemap
Help
Accessibility
Disclaimer
Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy
Copyright
Terms and Conditions
of Use (TCU)
Contact Us
© 2019 Public Registry
Evans Building, Merchants Street, Valletta VLT2000, Malta
Click to load explanation of Website Level A conformance (W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0 at time of deployment) Click to load myGov.mt website Click to load Gov.mt website Click to load Ascent Software website